Phil Jaques overcomes injury to return in Grade Twenty20

24/11/11 Category: Blog, Events, News Posted by:

NSW SpeedBlitz Blues batsman Phil Jaques returned from a hip injury to help his team Sutherland to a victory in a Grade Twenty20 round on Saturday. Jaques opened the batting and contributed 34 to a Sutherland total of 4-182 against Gordon at Chatswood Oval. Gordon could only manage 9-148 in response.

Other highlights included :

  • Stuart MacGill continuing his preparation for a potential return in the KFC T20 Big Bash League by taking two wickets for Sydney University in their victory over Western Suburbs
  • Middlesex, and former New South Wales squad member Sam Robson, continuing his excellent year by scoring 38 as Eastern Suburbs won a tight match against Hawkesbury
  • Highly rated opening batsman Kurtis Patterson continuing his rise to prominence with 53 as St George overcame North Sydney
  • Sydney Sixers import Michael Lumb failing with the bat with 2 for his adopted Grade side of Bankstown
  • Monty Panesar opening the bowling for Randwick Petersham and contributing 4-0-28-1 as his team beat Mosman by four wickets

For full scorecards, tables, statistics and draws from the Sydney Grade competition, please visit: sydneygrade.nsw.cricket.com.au.

Sydney Mens Grade – Round Five, Twenty20

Northern District 1-129 (J Moore 65no, T McDonald 52no) def Campbelltown-Camden 6-125 (C Nupier 57no, H Conway 2-9, A McLean 2-13)

Fairfield-Liverpool 3-138 (A Clark 72, G Lambert 36, D Thornely 1-26) def Sydney 7-117 (D Thornely 30, C Whelan 3-23, G Lambert 3-17, L Doran 1-32)

Parramatta 5-156 (N Bertus 61, S Abbott 36, M Stretton 32, D Singh 3-21) def Blacktown 6-149 (M Foster 28, N Hodges 24 A Govorko 2-25, S Abbott 2-20, S Copperfield 2-26)

Eastern Suburbs 4-131 (S Robson 38, A Ezekiel 26, V Sibanda 24, T McKay 2-23) def Hawkesbury 5-121 (J Dyball 33no, G Crompton 29, J Clinghan 20, T Yazdana 1-14, A Beadle 1-38, T Armstrong 1-13)

St George 6-157 (B Fitzgerald 62, K Patterson 53, N Bills 2-18, S Rodgie 2-26, R Aitken 2-40) def North Sydney 8-132 (R Aitken 30, J Lenton 25, A Walsh 2-15, L Zammit 1-21, S McCabe 3-8)

Penrith 4-141 (R Gibson 51no, L Morrissey 47no, J Silk 25, B Martin 2-43, J Munting 1-7) def Manly-Warringah 8-140 (J Ritchie 35, L Edgell 29, M Cleary 29, M McNamara 2-18, J Clarke 2-20, M Halse 2-26)

Sutherland 4-182 (S Cush 71, M Hughston 38, P Jaques 34, J Kennedy 1-28, S Heaney 1-38) def Gordon 9-148 (H Evans 44, G Lewis 36, M Brown 3-37, L Dudman 3-21, J Bills 1-22)

Sydney University 1-117 (I Moran 57no, S Henry 36no, R DiBartolo 1-25) def Western Suburbs 9-116 (J Hughes 32, S Mcinerney 21, C Ridley 21, S MacGill 2-13, L Robertson 3-13, G Mail 1-19)

UNSW 3-103 (T Lang 39, A Bird 2-15) def Bankstown 102 (P Wells 30, L Talay 4-17)

Randwick Petersham 6-141 (D Wall 34, M Frith 34no, S Coyte 29, J Smith 2-16, A Taylor 2-17) def Mosman 8-139 (D Barber 44, J Frank 23, J Smith 22)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...



bottom curve

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame





OPENING SOON

The International Cricket Hall of Fame will be opening on the 29th November 2010.

Please look around the website to find out about this exciting new cricketing experience.

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame