Parramatta crowned Poidevin-Gray champions

19/02/13 Category: News Posted by:

Parramatta have been crowned Poidevin-Gray champions after defeating Hawkesbury in the Final. The U21 competition, which showcases some of the best young talent in Sydney, is highly sought after by all Grade clubs as a pointer to future success as these players travel the path to First Grade.

The stars for Parramatta were batsman Nick Bertus who scored 94, from a Parramatta total of 194 and Shane Cassel, who had the incredible figures of 9.2-0-31-7, as Hawkesbury were bowled out for 149.

In week one of Round 13 of Grade cricket there were two outstanding achievements as Fairfield-Liverpool’s Grant Lambert played in his 300th match, scoring 18 runs and taking two wickets to take his career record to an amazing 11 142 runs at an average of 38.42, along with 622 wickets at 21.02.

In addition, North Sydney’s James Aitken scored 40 runs against Sydney to take his career First Grade tally to 5915, which meant that he passed the total scored by his father Bob Aitken. Bob played 27 seasons of First Grade between 1960-61 and 1987-88, while James made his First Grade debut in 1996-97.

Scores – Round 13

Hawkesbury v Sydney University 9-328 (I Moran 67 D Miller 63 M Faraday 49 S Mott 2-61 M Watterson 2-86 T McKay 2-64 A Graham 2-44)

Eastern Suburbs v Northern District 4-207 (D Lowery 67 A Harriott 59no N Rowe 2-50 T Yazdani 1-40 J Turner 1-38)

Bankstown 4-72 (L Reece 32 M Holmes 1-6 A Walsh 1-16 S Green 1-30) v St George 190 (G Hunt 49 K Pillay 45 K Patterson 30 H Gurney 5-76 J Burke 2-28 M Phelps 2-47)

Fairfield-Liverpool 4-72 (W Delpechitra 29 G Lamber 18 J Lalor 1-21 J Lee 1-23 M McNamara 1-25 R Gibson 1-2) v Penrith 135 (T Cummins 40 A Beach 29 P Hangyasi 7-49 G Lambert 2-35 H Sandhu 1-14)

Manly-Warringah v Blacktown 7-219 (B Collison 78 T Doonan 67o N McLachlan 3-44 M Edwards 2-59 A Beadle 2-44)

Mosman 7-88 (M Bryant 42 M Reed 3-27 S Keshar 2-5 J Byrne 1-12 J Day 1-19) v UNSW 90 (J McNeil 22 J Day 20 E Clugston 4-19 A Wasyluk 4-14)

Sutherland 3-100 (M Brown 28no P Jaques 27 B Reynolds 1-33 B Wright 1-34 K Harmsworth 1-13) v Western Suburbs 168 (L O’Connor 48 J Cook 36 N Fitzgerald 3-28 B Dwarshuis 2-46 K Brockley 3-24)

Parramatta 89 (B Cherry 31 J Stephenson 5-35 D Smith 3-24 J Kennedy 2-28) and 0-15 (B Cherry 15no) v Gordon 7(dec)-170 (J Packman 45 H Evans 43 E Richtor 39 D Jackson 5-51)

Cambelltown-Camden 138 (M Stoneman 48 S Coyte 46 A Coyte 23 D Sams 3-31 N Warren 3-29 A Semple 3-32) v Randwick Petersham 5-146 (N Stapleton 56no W Passas 27 A Coyte 1-28 O Babula 2-19 J Clarke 2-22)

North Sydney 230 (J Lenton 72 D Hughes 50 J Aitken 40 N Robertson-Ball 5-73 J Smith 3-28 M White 2-36) v Sydney 0-8

Poidevin-Gray Shield Grand Final

Hawkesbury 149 (T Decent 35 A Graham 34 S Cassel 7-31 M Taylor 2-15) def by Parramatta 194 (N Bertus 94 B Abbott 43 P Lawrence 2-32 D Brown 3-32 S Timbs 2-37)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...



bottom curve

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame





OPENING SOON

The International Cricket Hall of Fame will be opening on the 29th November 2010.

Please look around the website to find out about this exciting new cricketing experience.

Enter your details below to sign-up for news from The International Cricket Hall of Fame